Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stomach Cramps from Kaletra/Combivir
Oct 13, 2004

I have been taking a twice daily combination of Kaletra & Kaletra for approximately one month now. I am beginning to experience severe stomach cramping, which usually follows a meal (regardless of what I eat) and can also be accompanied by severe gas. What suggestions can you offer to me for treatment of this condition?

Response from Dr. Henry

That is a common complaint which can be persistent though often will diminish over time. For gas some patients benefit from simethicone. I often try Reglan to speed stomach emptying for patients with upper GI compalints. I also find alot of gastic reflux or H pylori disease which is aggravated by those HIV medications. If evaluation confirms that then some form of acid blocking medication can help. After several months if complaints persist then a consideration of switching either the Kaletra or AZT portion of Combivir is a manuever to consider.KH



Previous
eating
Next
Does Sustiva eventually feel better?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement