Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blip as precursor?
Oct 8, 2004

My VL has been undetectable for three years (Trizivir & Kaletra) and out of the blue I had a VL of 125. Retesting found it undetectable again. My doctor calls it a "blip" and says they see them from time to time. Do these blips portend viral escape? Non-nukes already won't work for me.

Response from Dr. Conway

I would not conclude that this is a prelude to a breakthrough, at least not based on a single viral load measure of 125 copies/mL. "Undetectable" does not mean the virus is not there, it just means that it is there in such small amounts that the viral load test cannot accurately count it anymore. So, to go from "undetectable" to 125 may not be such a big difference at all, it may actually be the same thing...

For now, I would just make sure you are taking all of your medications as prescribed (adherence is everything) and have another viral load test in a few weeks.



Previous
Got my blood to the CDC (twice)
Next
Anemia & Neuropathy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement