Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


arthritis and HIV
Oct 1, 2004

My husband has been HIV+ since 1989. He also has degenaritive arthritis in both legs at the hip. He desparately needs hip replacement surgery on both sides of his hip. My question is how compromising are the drugs they give you to suppress your immune system so the replacement will take? He has been on the same HIV meds (combivir and viramune) for 7 years. His viral load is undetectable and his cd4 is 736. Is it to much of a wrist for him to take a chance building up a resistance from the immune suppressing drugs? How successful is this operation for HIVer's? How complicated is the recovery process? By the way he has Hep C too. Any insight you can give us would be appreciated.

Response from Dr. Henry

I have had numerous patients undergo hip replacement surgery. Generally they have done well though it is a tough rehabilitation process for most patients (HIV or not). I have seen post operative infections, blood clots-etc in my HIV + patients which also occur in the HIV- population. Once recovered (such as 6 months out) my patients genererally have been pleased with the outcome and would do it again. HIV+ patients who are doing well generally do fine with surgery. KH



Previous
Tendinitis, TPV?
Next
AVN and THR

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement