Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


jorston
Sep 29, 2004

I was just diagnosed + in late Aug after being very sick. I have had - anti body test since then. Had - test in May this year and earlier in Feb. My t-cell is 395, my vl is 190k down from 760K. Can I expect to improve as I was recently very sick? Is being very sick upon initial infection a sign that I will become sick sooner and need to begin treatment sooner?

Response from Dr. Henry

Some data suggests that being very ill during primary (new) HIV infection is associated with a greater chance to progress quickly. If your HIV level does not drop down (<<100,000 copies/ml) and CD4 stabilize or increase in the next several months I usually would start thinking about starting treatment. There are a number of studies which are enrolling newly infected persons to help sort out what is the best approach which remains controversial. Treating for 6 months and then re-evaluating the situation is an approach I follow in many cases. Hopefully you have connected with a user friendly HIV specialist to discuss your options with all the facts at hand. KH



Previous
hard lipo please answer me !
Next
Red Spot appearing in eye

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement