The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Re: Subtypes

Sep 26, 2004

Dear Dr Conway,

Thank you for your email.

I have asked the the Doctor at the research council in my country and he will do the test for direct sequencing of the virus. Thanks.

I just need to know, since I am on medication and the virus is undetectable, will the direct sequencing test still work or will I need to stop the meds? I dont want to stop the meds cause if I am infected , I do not want to start getting resistance.


Response from Dr. Conway

The direct sequencing test may not work on your plasma sample, since there may not be enough virus around to sequence. He could easily do it on the cells in your blood. Make sure he knows you are on treatment and that your viral load is undetectable, if this is the case.

Sustiva/Truvada Combo
Painful Fat Loss in Feet

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint