Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sustiva/Truvada Combo
Sep 26, 2004

You recently stated in a response that the newer fewer combos have very little long and short term side effects. Does this include the 2 pill 1X a day Sustiva/Truvada combo? I'm currently on this and can't imagine a simpler regimen. What are the concerns/benefits of this combo?

Response from Dr. Conway

The beneift is really the low pill count adn the ability ot take the regimen once a day. Further, we know that if you take it, it will work as long as you did not have any resistance to begin with. It will be important to make sure that your viral load is goifndown appropriately over the first month or two of therapy. Otherwise, a resistance test should be done. Once viral load goes down, the clinical data suggest that the effect will be durable, and that the side effects will be minimal.

There are two disadvantages that need to be kept in mind. First, the side effects of Sustiva such as bad dreams, anxiety and the like may be a problem. It may make you have to take your medications at a specific time of day to avoid the toxicity or it may make you have to change your medication. If this is not a problem for you, then you are fine. Otherwise, it is easier for the virus to get resistant to the drugs in your regimen than it may be for other regimens. It is thus very important that you take your pills regularly to avoid the risk of resistance, especially until your viral load is undetectable.

Good luck with your regimen.



Previous
Questions about lipoatrophy
Next
Re: Subtypes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement