Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lypo
Sep 17, 2004

Dear doc,

I was infected a year and a half ago and have had a very high viral load (around 100K) ever since, but i am not on treatment yet because my doc wants to wait a little more. My question is, can i be seeing lypodistrophy on my face even though i am not on treatment and was infected not long ago or am i imagining it? I am 25 and very healthy otherwise. Thanks, you guys do an amazing job at helping other people.

J

Response from Dr. Henry

In some studies lipoatrophy has been linked to increased age, a lower CD4 count, and time with HIV and other factors not linked to treatment per se. If you are young and recently infected with a good CD4 count then I wouldn't usually expect to observe much facial fat loss but there are individual variations. KH



Previous
Abnormal labs and meds - correlation?
Next
Drop Sustiva Please?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement