Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


buffalo hump/glucosamine & chondroitin
Sep 12, 2004

I have had a buffalo hump problem off and on for several years (Viread,3tc & Viramune). I have had it reduced through surgery and it has come back three times. Recently after a knee operation, I was recommended to take glucosamine & chondroitin as a cartilage supplement for the knee, however it seems to have kick started the hump growth again. Is this possible or it is just a concidence?

Response from Dr. Conway

There is no information to support that the chondroitin or glucosamine is having a direct effect on the buffalo hump. That being said, the cause of lipodystrophy is not well established. I think you are on one of the safest HAART regimens when it comes to this. However, immune disease, stress, etc... may cause your problem to get worse. I will remind us all that the buffalo hump is a sign of severe cortisol overload, and cortisol levels are much increased in situations of stress...



Previous
wasting and drug combo
Next
Bdna Viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement