Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Antibodies
Sep 12, 2004

Dear Doc: If a person does not create antibodies (I know this is very very rare), do you think ARV's will still be able to help them and would you expect their viral load to be able to reach undetectable levels? Are they more at risk for other infections and faster progression to AIDS even if they are on ARV's?

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Conway

It certainly would be a reason for me to start someone on HAART sooner if they were infected with HIV. HIV weakens the cellular immune system, and leaves the antibody part of the immune system alone, to some extent (although the two are clearly related). So, as soon as someone's CD4 count were to start to go down, I would want to make sure that I do all I can to make it go up, to give the immune system every chance I can to function as well as it could,



Previous
Switch or leave well enough alone?
Next
wasting and drug combo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement