Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oxandrin to treat lypodystrophy?
Sep 9, 2004

I have been Positive for 12 years, current meds are Kaletra, Rescriptor, and Viread. VL undetectable and T cell 500. Having mild body dysmorphia (neck and waist section), to counter these effects my doctor has prescribed Oxandrine. He indicated that the treatment of choice is HGH, but due to it's prohibitive cost Oxandrine would be second option. In your opion, what can I expect to gain from this treatment and how long before I see results?

Response from Dr. Henry

Anabolic steroids often work best if combined with exercise and a high protein diet. Growth hormone has only been approved for use in AIDS wasting usually in the setting of advanced AIDS and poor control of HIV replication/low CD4 counts. Growth hormone is being studied for use in fat increases in abdomen and neck. The long term safety of oxandrin in this setting is not well described. Some patients do OK with testosterone replacement if they have mid range or low testosterone levels. KH



Previous
Would This Be a Good Combo?
Next
Can HIV+ get sex change?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement