Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Both Poz; neither on meds yet; Genotypes similiar
Sep 9, 2004

Doctors:

Both my lover and I tested positive within the last year and an half. As of now, our T-cells are still high and the viral loads are manageable. We have both had genotyping done and both came back that we are not resistant to any drugs. We only play with one another. I have read your other posts are about re-infections, however, they all appear to mention POZ guys who are on meds or were on meds at some point. Is the danger of re-infection lower since we are both not on meds and the genotypes were very close?

Curious Poz Couple

Response from Dr. Conway

This is a very intriguing question. It may still be that, without any treatment, your viruses may acquire resistance on their own by spontaneous mutation. One of you may acquire this more quickly and transmit it to the other. Quite apart from resistance, there are other genetic changes that can occur in the virus to make it more dangerous, and these too could be passed from the partner who got them first to the other. It remains important to "play safe"...



Previous
PMMA in Brazil
Next
methadone & HIV & liver

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement