Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


vl and cd 4 testing
Sep 3, 2004

My first test was back in april and my vl was 172,000 and cd4 685, then i took another test in july of this year my vl was 91,781 and cd4 was 685,I am going to have another set of testing done 1st week of september, now with the last test in july would i be soon considering starting treatment.

Response from Dr. Henry

Most current guidelines don't recommend starting HIV therapy if the CD4 count is > 350. A persistently high viral load (> 100000), symptoms, a pregnancy--there are situations where treatment is a good idea. If you were recently infected your viral load may be fluctuating quite a bit-it usually settles into somewhat of a set level (the viral "setpoint" after 6 months or so). KH



Previous
drug interactions
Next
virimmune + prednisone

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement