Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lipoatrophy & Plastic Surgery
Aug 12, 2004

Based on what is currently available and what is in the pipleline, what treatment options would you suggest as the best to correct "hide" facial wasting without excluding future options that might be better? Bio Alcamid vs. New Fill? Also, should someone seeking these procedures also have some of the excess skin removed or "tightened", or would this not be advised? Thanks

Response from Dr. Conway

I am not sure there is one approach to be preferred over another at this time, and I do not think it is very helpful to try to think forward as to what may (or may not) be available in the future.

My best advice is this. Make sure you go to an experienced practitioner and discuss the approach that will be taken for you. Ask to see the long-term results that have been obtained using the same approach that is to be used for you, and see if you can speak to an actual patient that has undergone the procedure from the same practitioner. Compare practitioners if you can. In principle, all of the approaches can yield excellent results in the right hands.

Good luck...



Previous
PEP and Oral Exposure To Blood
Next
Fat recovery

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement