Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High grade dysplasia/anal pap results
Aug 11, 2004

Dear Dr. Conway:

I know this is not the forum for this topic but I saw that you answered a related question and thought I'd give it a try.

I've been HIV+ since 1997. Healthy and asymptomatic, baseline 290/28% and vl 30,000, currently 720/41% and vl <50 (on Sustiva and Combivir). I have never had any anal warts. However, my last (and only) two anal paps came up as "high grade dysplasia" and I had to go through 2 very painful anal/rectal exams (w/Luigi's Iodine...the pain is primarily due to lots of big, old hemmroids) and both showed NO abnormalities. My question therefore is this...how come I am getting the false positive results? Is this going to keep happening every 6 months?

My doctor says it could have just been one or two cells OR she also believes that the pathologists aren't that used to reading these types of paps so they don't always get it right. Regardless, I don't want to keep going through these painful, burning, rectal exams (the pain from the hemmroids being moved around lasts for about a week after) every six months. I was wondering what your opinion regarding all of this is.

Thanks for your expertise.

Response from Dr. Conway

This is an important question. I would believe the more detailed tests you have had rather than the screening PAP smear with respect to whether or not you have cancer. However, you will understand that these exams were necessary given your positive PAP to reassure everyone that this was the case.

The best advice I could give you is that when you have your next PAP smear, you make sure it gets looked at in a place and by a doctor who is very experienced at looking at such anal PAPs. Also, I would make sure that you have the test at a time that you are not having any trouble with your bowels. If this is negative for dysplastic cells, you can just go back to regular screening. If it is positive again, you will need more regular follow-up with more detailed examinations, but there may be less painful alternatives than what you underwent. If it comes to this, talk to your doctor on this specific point.

Good luck...



Previous
swollen parotid glands
Next
Conflicting information in articles about the relationship between HIV and cortisol

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement