Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lipoatrophy and resistance
Aug 6, 2004

Hello There:

I'll be very grateful if you can help me please:

Last June i had a resistance test...and acording to it i developed resistance to VIRAMUNE-ABACAVIR AND VIDEX.

which is the combo i was taken. my CD count is 485 and VL 15.000.

I already had severe lipoatrophy. and i am afraid of taken any drugs that would worsen it. Can you please sugest a new combo tha at the same time of been effective would not give me any more lipoatrophy problems.

I know i will have to discuss it with my Dr. But would apreciate you opinion too.

Thanks very much in advance

Robert

Response from Dr. Henry

Switching to a boosted-PI based regimen which is likely needed in your case generally does not worsen lipoatrophy--getting control of your HIV and avoiding further resistance is a high priority in situations such as yours. KH



Previous
Ziagen, Viread and Sustiva
Next
Lypo and PIs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement