Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


KS stays even after HAART
Aug 2, 2004

I was tested HIV + after KS appear over my body in a period of like 2 months. I was ok before healthwise. My CD4 was 440 and my load was high at 550,000

I am HARRT from my doctor for 4 weeks more KS appears is this normal ?

Otherwise I am ok ... just would like to get ride of the constant reminders which has caused me to not do as much as I use to ...

Response from Dr. Henry

Usually but not always KS improves with HAART-it may take a number of months to see if things get better. I have seen patients who needed to have their KS treated even with HAART. 4 weeks is too short to really determine how well HAART can improve the KS. KH



Previous
white blotches on my penis
Next
D4T and tinnitus?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement