Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEPs and Semen
Jul 29, 2004

Hi Dr. Henry,

I took ddI and d4T for 4 weeks as a PEP. It has been about 2 and a half months now since I took my last dose. I've checked the internet for side effects and haven't found any information about this subject. Maybe you can help. Can these two drugs affect semen and any possible birth defects if somebody were to have children right now? I hope to hear from you soon.

Response from Dr. Henry

I am unaware of any information suggesting that the risk for birth defects in your situation is increased due to your recent use of ddI/D4T. If your HIV test is still negative at 3 and 6 months then I would have no concern from the HIV or birth defect perspective if one of my patients were trying to get pregnant in that situation. KH



Previous
Podophyllin side effects
Next
life expectancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement