Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer my concern.
Jul 28, 2004

Dr. Conway:

First of all thanks for your support to the people who really need you. Could you please answer my concern.

I have tested positive for HSV-1 and HSV-2. I have tested negative for HIV Elisa antibody test 9 months following the exposure. Do you think the presence of a HSV-1 outbreak or HSV-2 outbreak at the time of testing affects the accuracy of the HIV antibody test by providing a false negative.

THank you very much for your time.

Response from Dr. Conway

Although the presence of herpes lesions increases the likelihood of HIV transmission during an exposure, the presence of antibodies to herpesviridae in the blood does not affect the accuracy of the HIV antibody test in any way.



Previous
Parkinson's diagnoses from 20 years + of ART
Next
Testosterone - Where is it going?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement