The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Possible Long term consequences for short term use of HIV drugs?

Jul 26, 2004

(Follow up question) Are there any long term or permanant damage from taking HIV meds for one week.

Permanant DNA damage? Should I not have kids?

Permanent bone marrow damage? Are my bones likley ok?

Anything else? Thanks


Response from Dr. Conway

Anti-HIV drugs interfere with DNA synthesis, so there is always the theoretical risk of cancers developing many years later in patients who are on long-term therapy. Also, there are some acute side effects that can develop while on shorter term therapy, some of which can be quite severe.

Although we will not know for sure for 20 more years, it seems to me that the risk of any permanent damage from one week of antiretroviral therapy is extremely unlikely if there were no acute symptoms while on therapy.

effect of Fluconazole 50 mg-plzzz answer
Thinking of switching help!

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint