Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hands & Fingers are Darkening
Jul 13, 2004

I am a Latino male that is Hiv+, actually diagnosed with AIDS. I am fairly light complected and have been on meds for a little over a year. I am currently still on Bactrim, Sustiva, & Combivir. July has been a very sunny summer in Chicago, and I have never had any problems with the sun. Recently I have gotten tan due to being out in the sun, but also noticed that my thumb& Index finger have darken in both hands. One hand(L) has small dark spots scattered through out the length of the Thumb, The other hand has dark shading on thumb, index , and middle fingers. I am 24 yr old Latin Male. Q: Will these discolorations go away in time or is it permanent?

Response from Dr. Henry

I have noticed that some of my patients with darker complexions can get a darkening of their skin in scattered areas with Combivir --also with Bactrim and sun exposure. Getting less sun, stopping the Bactrim once the CD4 count > 200, and/or switching off the Combivir (AZT effect?) helps some but not all patients. KH



Previous
PEP Treatment
Next
about the answer to the African

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement