Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Celexa and HIV antibody test result
Jul 2, 2004

Dr. Brian:

I tested negative (ELISA test) ten days ago eight months after an exposure. I have been on antidepressants(Celexa) for the past two years now. Could you please tell me if taking Celexa would have affected the test result(by casusing me not to make the antibodies), or will it affect the window period. If it affects then what should I do? Is there any definite way of ruling out HIV in my case? I'm ready to get any test done, because I lost everything till now and I don't want to destroy myself. Please answer. Thank you in advance. Date of Exposure, Oct 4th 2003. Date when I got tested, Jun 20th, 2004 Been on anti depressant medication since Feb 2002.

Response from Dr. Conway

There is no evidence that Celexa will interfere with the test result. If the HIV antibody test is negative 9 months after a possible exposure to the virus and you have had any other risk exposures during this time, you can rely on the result of the test, which shows that you are not infected with HIV.



Previous
lymph nodes
Next
Neurotoxoplasmosis Drug Resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement