Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Laser Eye Surgery
Jun 30, 2004

I have been HIV-pos for about 12 years and have had no significant problems. My t Cell count is 457 and my viral load is undetectable. I want to get laser surgery to correct near-sightedness. Do you have and iformation that would be helpful. I went to a clinic and they said that they had no data. Thank you very much. RCS Miami, FL

Response from Dr. Henry

I have had numerous patients undergo eye procedures in the setting of well-controlled HIV infection-they do fine. There should be no problem from the HIV perspective for the procedure you are considering. KH



Previous
Older Patient and Course of HIV
Next
Questions about resistance testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement