Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tingling sensation
Jun 26, 2004

Dear Dr,

I keep getting tingling sensations at the top of my head, this has just started within the past week but is getting more often, it feels like a extra weight which i can feel and noticed, needless to say its very strange and i an very concernd. I am HIV pos good numbers, undetectable, but i have just started 4 weeks ago taking statins (crestor rosuvastatin 10 mg a day), could this be the problem or is it something eles. I really would appreciate your reply, i am worried. Many thanks for being there

Mark

Response from Dr. Henry

You are describing a localized paraesthesia which can happen with Crestor (I have also seen that with ritonavir). Generally it is not associated with a health threatening problem but can be annoying. With the concern about muscle problems with Crestor (? increased risk if on protease inhibitors) I would discuss with your HIV doc-I would monitor muscles enzymes for a while on your routine visits. KH



Previous
CMV and HIV
Next
ARV'S AND LIVER ENZYMES.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement