Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


General prognosis of recently diagnosed Full blown AIDS
Jun 23, 2004

Dear Dr. Henry,

Thank you for the sound & judicious information you take the time to share with your readers. My question is the following: My dearest friend was recently diagnosed with Full-blown AIDS T-cell count 35 and viral load 200K+ His is asymptomatic and this past week started treatment--Combivir + Kaletra. I know from reading your answers to other inquiries that each case is unique and that you do not predict life expectancy. However, if you could give some generalized sense--based on statistical analysis--of what the expectancy might be. I am also aware that past assessments have changed due to the nature of recent treatments. Thank you for being so patient,

Bob

Response from Dr. Henry

I expect most of my patients with a similar situation to do well for many years if they are able to take their meds and with a little luck--I have patients who were started on HAART as far back as 1996 in the same boat who now are doing great with CD4 > 400--they may do well for years and years to come. KH



Previous
No T Cells, No Meds, High VL
Next
Kaletra and Lypodystrophy? Drug Holiday?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement