Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


subcutaneous lumps in torso and arms
Jun 8, 2004

ABJECT CONFUSION. Please answer: Poz since 1995. Co-infected with HCV. Over the last 5 years, I've noticed the growth of hard, subcutaneous lumps in my lower torso and on my arms. My taciturn ID, the only one available in my area, gives me only vague explanations, telling me that I shouldn't be concerned. The lumps are both painful and unsightly. Can you tell me the cause of these lumps? Otherwise, my health is stable.

Thank you for your service,

Michael

Response from Dr. Henry

I have had somne patients develop lipomas which are fat tumors in the skin (not cancer) like you describe. To sort out I often refer to a dermatolgist for evaluation/biopsy to try and pin down the diagnosis to optimize any treatment offered. KH



Previous
Ambien and Reyataz
Next
Acne rosacea treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement