Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Strep throat
Jun 8, 2004

I recently discovered I have strep throat and have been placed on antibiotics. I was diagnosed with HIV July 2002. I'm not on any treatments since I have been tested every 6 months and my numbers come back almost undetectable. I will be getting my newest test results this coming Thursday. My question is since having strep throat; I have developed a dry cough that is driving me crazy. Is this normal due to the strep or should I be concerned that it is related to my HIV. Also I read some where that strep is an indication of a break down in the immune system. How is strep contacted?

Response from Dr. Henry

Strep throat (pharyngitis) is common in the general population. Generally I have not observed that HIV+ patients have any distinct problems when they develop strep throat. If the CD4 count is already low (i.e. < 250) I would have some concern about secondary development of other infections/complications and evaluate and treat accordingly. Several months after the strep throat my HIV patients generally have no further sequalae--it ha not been my impression that the strep throat signals a break down in the immune system (it is not considered an opportunistic infection). KH



Previous
Causes of Itching for positive women
Next
Ambien and Reyataz

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement