Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and Heart Block
Jun 8, 2004

2002 I expierenced 3rd degree heart block, and was implanted with a pace maker. My heart doctor said that it was a very rare occurence taht has happened to me because of my hiv (i've been + since 1987) meanwhile my primary care physican say there is no connection between heart block and HIV. My question is has there been any studies done to show that HIV can damage the heart?

Response from Dr. Henry

HIV can cause a cardiomyopathy though the epidemiology of that (rates in various populations) problem is unclear to me. It has been reported more frequently in children and in some European sites. It the US it has not been a common problem in adults. Cardiac problems can have a wide range if causes including idiopathic (no obvious direct cause) so it can be tough to directly implicate HIV or specific drugs as the likely cause in many patients. KH



Previous
Neuropathy and diabetic-like skin problems in legs/feet
Next
Causes of Itching for positive women

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement