Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


reintroduction of nevirapine after sustiva rash
Jun 8, 2004

Hello. Thanks for all of the valuable information in this forum. Eight months ago I was taking Nevirapine, 3tc, and d4t. I had been on this regimen for 5 years with no side effects except for lipoatrophy. I switched Abacavir for d4t but had to discontinue due to hypersensitivity. 3 weeks ago I began treatment again with Sustiva, Viread, and 3tc once daily, and again suffered hypersensitivity (a rash covering almost my entire body) from Sustiva. I have two questions; 1. After getting this uncommon type of rash from Sustiva, would I be able to start Nevirapine again? 2. How long does an NNRTI rash usually last? Thanks very much for your help.

Response from Dr. Henry

I have switched patients from Sustiva to Viramune in situations like you described. Generally that has gone OK but perhaps 10-20% have experienced hypersensitivity problems necessitating stopping the nevirapine. Usually the Sustiva rash fades over 1-2 weeks. KH



Previous
body soreness
Next
"STILL CONFUSED ABOUT ANEMIA"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement