Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Needle stick injury
Jun 4, 2004

My son is an intern medical doctor who has had a needle stick injury from a very sick HIV infant.He has been supplied by his hospital with Zidovudine(100mg)twice a day and been advised to take Indinavir(400mg)every 8 hours as well because concentrations of the virus are increased in an infant.Is this combination adequate, effective and can he expect severe side effects for the duration of his 28 day treatment against being infected with HIV.As a mom, I don't have much medical knowledge but am concerned about his chances of contracting HIV from a needle stick injury(side of his hand, but was wearing gloves)of this nature and also side effects of the medication.

Response from Dr. Henry

Iwasnt sure where your son is working and which medications are available. ZIdovudine and Crixivan as the 2 drugs would be somewhat usual. I usually would recommend adding 3TC to that. If in the US or other western countries use of tenofovir is also an option as are Sustiva or other PIs besides Crixivan. GI side effects are very common during the 4 weeks prophylaxis is usually given. KH



Previous
side effects
Next
drugs contr-indicated with ARV's

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement