Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ka;letra
May 28, 2004

My question is about Kaletra and viread. I have become resistant to about all but three drugs. This new treatment had been hard on my stomach. I have had all the side affects and it seems my tummy is no better.I have severe pain in the lower ab area and have to ruch to the bathroom alot. Is this going to get better?

Response from Dr. Henry

For some patients Kaletra and to a lesser extent Viread are hard on their GI system. Depending on the particular stomach symptoms you are having, often something can be prescribed or recommended by your HIV specialist that can help some. Often the GI symptoms diminish with time byt not always. Depending on your resistance picture, there may still be some other boosted PI options. Fuzeon has essentially no stomach side effects since it is injected so that might be a consideration. KH



Previous
Follow-up question
Next
3 weeks on meds, now very thirsty?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement