Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow-up question
May 25, 2004

Sorry to bother you again Dr. Henry,

I understand that a bumpy rash is not a common side effect for d4T or ddI, but is this a classic ARS. I ask because I am not sure if I should go in for treatment now or wait another two months. Thanks for answering my other question by the way.

Response from Dr. Henry

A bumpy rash is uncommon as a manifestation of primary HIV infection. KH



Previous
thanks re AVN
Next
Ka;letra

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement