Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Personal Choice...No Meds
May 25, 2004

I'm a 42 white male. I have a cd4 of 78 and v.Load of 78,000. white blood cells are 3.6 and low plattelets of 16,000. I've made a personal choice not to take meds. I've been very blessed not to have any O.I."s yet accept thrush twice, Ebstein Barr.

I know that my good forture will not last forever. My question is, what do you think my remaining lifespan will be with these numbers according to statistics. Thank you for the awesome work you are doing.

Response from Dr. Boyle

Why you would deny yourself the benefits of the medical miracle that has occurred in the past 8 years puzzles me, especially since antiretroviral therapy has become simple (as few as 3 pills a day), well tolerated (most of my patients don't have any side effects after the first few weeks), and low toxicity. But, everyone gets to choose their own path... As far as your question, there is no specific data that predicts mortality in someone with your CD4 count, but so long as you take OI prophylaxis (e.g., Bactrim), your survival could be from months (especially if your CD4 count goes below 50 and you become at high risk for CNS lymphoma among other bad things) to several years. Tough to say. But, if you get on effective antiretroviral therapy, you may still be able to live a normal lifespan.



Previous
Risks of Hip Replacement in Hiv patients
Next
the neuropathy, if that's what it is, won't go away

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement