Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


mycobacterium gordonae
May 20, 2004

I recently had bacterial pnuemonioa and at that time the sputum specimen they collected tested positive for either TB or MAC. Now the Dr. is telling me that infact I have Mycobacterium gordonae and that my subsequent weeks of Biaxin, Levaquin and Ethambutol should have taken care of it. However my CD4 count has dropped from 280 down to 164 and my VL remains less than 400. What are your thoughts on this? What is gordonae? thanks!!

Response from Dr. Henry

M gordanae is an atypical mycobacterium--those 3 meds are usually pretty active against it. Maintaining HIV therapy with a low RNA and protecting the CD4 count is also recommended if possible. The CD4 count can drop in the midst of an infection and often rebounds with successful therapy. KH



Previous
Fuzeon reaction
Next
Is melatonin safe for HIV positive people?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement