Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will testostarone levels recover without help?
May 19, 2004

I have been HIV+ for 9 years. Health excellent - CD4 is always around 1100, overall percentage in low to mid 40s, HIV level below 40 (sometimes around 150). Started anadrol-50 (anabolic steroid) several years ago because I had weight loss problems due to meds. Went off the anadrol 50 about 4 weeks ago beause my testostarone level was down to an unblievable 30! Test in January showed same thing. (I had also noticed about 18 months ago that I started gaining unwanted body fat/weight). My doctor is having me wait before using a testostarone gel. We are hoping my testotarone will start producing again. I go back in two weeks for another reading. What are the odds that my testostarone levels will recover on their own, now that the anadrol-50 is not surpressing production?

Response from Dr. Henry

There is concern about the long term effects of anabolic steroids which have not been well studied. I have observed very slow or non-existent return of testosterone production in some patients who have been on anabolic steroids (as well as testosterone itself). This sort of situation does not get properly studied--the drug companies are usually not interested (no news is good news). Thank you for sharing your situation/concern.KH



Previous
Cardiomyopathy
Next
Fuzeon reaction

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement