Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+ and Desperate for baby
May 19, 2004

I am 31 and have been HIV+ for 12 years now. Have been relatively healthy until last year when CD4 count went down to 170 from usual 400-500 range. I am now on triple combination ARV-Douvir and Efavirenz(Stocrin) and my CD4 count ranges between 350-400. I want to have my own child. My doctor says I have to get off Efavirenz first as its not a safe drug for pregnancy. Would you advise being pregnant after being HIV+ for so long. I'm desperate to have my own child. What are the chances for the baby to be born HIV-?

Response from Dr. Henry

In situations like yours I often have advised that a switch from Stocrin to nevirapine or a PI (such as Crixivan)may be an option. A few patients have decided to get pregnant on efavirenz when other options aren't so good. If your HIV level is undetectable on whatever treatment then the chances that the baby will be HIV+ are minimal (perhaps less than 1%). KH



Previous
Dental Implants in HIV patients
Next
Do Meds Help PN?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement