Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I want meds...
May 19, 2004

After 14 years of being HIV+ my doctor tells me I probably am NOT. After testing and two weeks of complete stress it turns out I am. In the meantime, she took me off all of my meds and now, I have a viral load and my T-cells are going down My new doctor does NOT want to put me on meds. I want my MEDS!!!Help.... janet

Response from Dr. Henry

I would consider ask obtaining the opinion of the local HIV doc that is viewed to be the best HIV expert by other patients and community organizations to help sort out your situation. Each situation is sometimes unique. Sometimes an increasing viral load and decreasing T cell count are still OK if the levels are still good (i.e CD4 count > 350 and viral load < 100,000). KH



Previous
question about changing meds to deal with lipodystrophy
Next
Facial wasting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement