Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acyclovir
May 19, 2004

I am currently for about three months on twice a day Combivir/virumen, very healthy cd4 670 VL undetectable, however

Lately having Herpes Outbreak, if I take acyclovir would this drug interact with the HIV medications? Please help

Proud Supporter

A

Response from Dr. Henry

Ot is OK to take your HIV meds with acyclovir. KH



Previous
Warding off Infection after hip replacement
Next
question about changing meds to deal with lipodystrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement