The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

meds and supplement interactions

Apr 28, 2004

My present regimen is Invirase@ 8x200mg, Norvir@100mg, Videx@400mg, Epivir@300mg, all once daily. my counts have remained pretty consistent for well over a year. vl<50, cd-4 @800-900. I also take a multi-vitamin and iron. I have recently added 1000 mg vitamin C, 8000i.u. A, Soy Isoflavones, aloe vera juice, green tea, and white tea. My past two months lab results were... feb...vl194, cd-4@735; mar... vl682, cd-4@800. What could be the cause of such a drastic change in my counts. Are there any contraindications of my meds and supplements? Thanks

Response from Dr. Conway

I do not think the problem is with drug interactions with your supplements. However, I am not a big supporter of Vitamin A supplements, as they can be hard on your liver.

As far as your numbers go, your CD4 count is well preserved and you are experiencing an early virologic breakthrough, with a modest viral load. I would first review issues of adherence to make sure this is not the problem. Otherwise, a resistance test can be done on the sample with the viral load of 1682 to see where you stand. It may just be time to change your treatment. This may not be such a bad thing, given all the options that may be available to you.

Good luck....

Reyataz with Norvir
Is it lipodystrophy or not

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint