Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stop Giving Out BAD info!!!!!!
Apr 15, 2004

The CDC states that 3 months is considered conclusive for HIV testing.

Only 2 people have tested positive past the 6 month window period and that was almost ten years ago.

With new test, especially RAPID TEST, which is so sensitive that they can detect antibodies as early as 14 days, and the testing done in MASSACHUSETTS, the window period has change dramatically.

And as far as a few people never testing positive, this claim has been HIGHLY EXAGGERATED. So much that any GOOD doctor wouldn't comment on it because there hasn't been enough EVIDENCE. Just a lot of hearsay.

You obviously don't know a lot about testing. read the new information and learn.

3 months is considered CONCLUSIVE, unless you are an IV DRUG USER, taken PEP, or are immunosuppressed.

The art of learning never ends as a doctor. It is time to crack open the books again.

That is why US HEALTHCARE is better thatn that UNIVERSAL HEALTHCARE CRAP in CANADA. By paying, the US are able to ADVANCE medicine, while only CANADA follows. Even Europe and Australia have moved to 3 months. Idiot.

I'd like to see you post this.

Response from Dr. Conway

You are quite correct in suggesting that the vast majority of people (over 99%) who have become infected with HIV will show a positive antibody test within 3 months of being exposed to the virus. However, if there is any doubt or any extenuating circumstances (which would include, as you correctly state, immune suppression as with possible agammaglobulinemia), testing beyond 3 months is indicated. In my experience, exclusive reliance on some of the rapid tests (that may give results within 5-10 minutes) is a bit premature. You may know that some have been pulled from the market due to false negative results. Also, I would reiterate my point that if the antibody test is negative and there remains a suspicion of HIV infection, it is a good idea to do a CD4 count and plasma viral load to rule out acute infection, delayed seroconversion or infection with an atypical strain that is not producing a good, detectable antibody response. I hope this information is helpful. Please let me know what you think.



Previous
Thank you for your help.
Next
Best ways to treat diarrhoea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement