The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

My boyfriend has AIDS

Apr 9, 2004

The man I'm dating is 40 years old and has been HIV+ for 20 years. He's been on medication for 10 years; has lost almost 10 lbs in the last year; doesn't get enough sleep; and sometimes misses doses. He's thin and often has a facial rash at night. We have had protected sex twice.

If we kiss passionately, the next day I have a residue in my mouth that creates a very bad taste and lasts for 3-5 days. My tongue is coated with a yellowish-white stuff that doesn't go away with mouth wash or brushing. I don't know if it's due to his tobacco chewing (only once/day) or if it's HIV related. Have you ever heard of this before with AIDS patients?

Thank you so much for you time.

Response from Dr. Henry

Kissing is a a fairly safe activity. If is safer if the HIV+ partner is on treatment and has an undetectable viral level. It is also safer if the dental/oral health of both partners is good (good gums, dentition, no sores or bleeding). I recommend good dental evaluation and dental care. Chewing tobacco itself causes some oral mouth problems and chemical residue which can be detected by a kissing partner. I assume your dental health is OK and that you are HIV-. KH

Question on Lipoatrophy
Hairy Leukoplakia

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint