Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Marinol+Sustivia+illegal drug testing
Mar 1, 2000

Dear Dr. At this time I am taking Sustivia, Combivir, Difulcan, Serzone, Xanax, and Marinol.My work place performs random drug testing. I am very worried about one or more of these drugs giving me a false positive. Especially the Marinol and Sustivia. Am I going to test positive for marijuana, or any other illegal drugs? Thankyou Bob

Response from Dr. Pavia

Dear Bob,

If you are taking marinol, you will test postitive for marijuana. It is not a false positive - marinol is THC, the active component of pot, so it is what the test is looking for. If you have a doctor's letter, that may not be a problem, but of course it will likely suggest that you are HIV positive. I don't know if that would be an issue for you at work.

Sustiva can give a false positive test for marijuana with the screening tests. However, if the test is followed up with the more specific test, it will be negative.

None of these drugs should give your a false positive test for any other drugs however.

ATP



Previous
CONCERNED ABOUT ASSIMILATION
Next
Plan to change IDV to Viracept with D4T and DDI

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement