Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Diabetic Blood Sugar over 250
Apr 2, 2004

I was diagnosed as Type 2 diabetic two years ago. I thought my blood sugar was under control due to diet. In the first months of this year I had not taken a blood sugar reading. Then I dropped 10% of my body weight, suffered extreme hunger and thirst, fatigue, etc. One week ago I decided I should test my sugars. Since then they have run above 250 up to above 600 (the meter does not read the high end ones). I saw my MD and he started me on 3 meds to lower the sugar. He said they would take about a week to take effect. Should I still be worried about my high sugars and damage to my organs or passing out? Is there something I should have asked for? He said only if I start feeling bad, dizzy or weak. I feel that way most of the time anyway.

Response from Dr. Henry

Can you provide some details about your HIV status and which HIV medications you are on (this is a side effects of HIV treatment forum)? KH



Previous
Kaletra and combivir
Next
Twice a day reyataz?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement