Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Managing Phosporous Loss
Apr 2, 2004

Hi all -

My HIV specialist told me that my latest blood work showed a decreased level of phosphorous. He said the numbers were nothing to worry about, that this was commonly seen with one of the meds I'm on, and that there is nothing I need to do to suplement right now. When should I start to worry, and what can I do to supplement or help prevent phosphorous loss? I'm on my first regimine, and it is working well: 3TC, Viramune, and Viread.

Thanks! Chuck Kirby

Response from Dr. Henry

Viread has been associated with phosphorous loss. A level less than 2.5 mg/dL is worth monitoring and possibly providing oral replacement. A quart of low fat or skim milk provides up to a gram of P04. Low phosphate levels are usually asymptomatic though if severe there may be muscle weakness and bone problems (severe if develops quickly and levels get to < 1 mg/dL. There are numerous forms of PO4 pills that can be taken to replace any PO4 lost. KH



Previous
pep and peripheral fat loss
Next
Neuropathy Starting?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement