Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


First Line Treatment
Mar 31, 2004

Viread, Epivir, and Sustiva - what are your thoughts as the starting point for this therapy? If I am religious and never miss a dose how many years can I look forward to being on this? if we now measure life expectancy in decades what is the lieklyhood of being on these for 20 years +?

Your loyal reader doctors- thanks for your opinions and help they are beacons in the night for all of us.

Response from Dr. Conway

Thank you for your kind comments on the site.

As far as the treatment you propose, it is exactly the treatment that was used in study 903, that led to the licensure of Viread. It has produced excellent results, with 99% of people who were taking their pills over two years maintaining full virologic suppression. The regimen can be taken once a day. With Gilead to produce a combination pill of Viread and Emtriva (Emtriva being very similar to Epivir), the whole regimen could be as simple as two pills at bedtime.

As far as how long the benefit will last (beyond the 2-3 years that we know about), this is speculation. However, it is my strongly held belief that it is likely to allow for you to live long enough to have a normal life span. What I tell my newly diagnosed patients these days is that it is likelier than not that they will go on to die of something other than HIV.



Previous
Possible Gallbladder problem
Next
Lack of desire sexually, but testosterone normal

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement