Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Eye clot in Central Vein
Mar 30, 2004

Problem: 42y male with clot in the Central Vein of Right Eye causing impaired vision. Recent visit to eye doctor with multiple labs and diagnostics ordered. Echocardiogram normal. Bilateral Carotid Ultrasounds normal. Lipid Panels normal. Other clotting studies normal except that the Factor 8 assay is elevated at 248 (normal 70-150)

Brief Hx: HIV + >10 years, HAART with Fuzeon, sclerosing cholangitis, esophageal varices banded without recurrence (blood transfusions/sandostatin treatment when acute, inderal therapy current), Hepatitis B exposure, Pneumonia over 8 years ago, prior history of thrombocytopenia

CD4 count: 165 Viral Load: 4000

My question: What could possibly be causing the clotting problem? It appears I am not a candidate for anticoagulation due to the history of varices. Any help or advice on how to proceed would be appreciated.

Response from Dr. Henry

HIV can be associated with hypercoagulable state. I assume the platelet count is OK. I have seen a couple of cases of that without any explanation-diabetes, glaucoma, and high blood viscosity (i.e. high hematocrit) can contribute. If patients have OK retinal vessel perfusion the vision can do OK. Photocoagulation to involute secondary retinal vascular growth is sometimes used to decrease complications. KH



Previous
Possible Reinfection
Next
Enlarged abdomen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement