Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible Reinfection
Mar 30, 2004

My partner and I are HIV+. We both have undetectable Viral Load, and our CD4 count is over 600. I passed on the virus to him. I am taking VIREAD+3TC+EFAVIRENZ, while he is taking TRIZIVIR. Yesterday, as we were having sex, the condom we were using was torn and I ejaculated inside his colon tract. What are the possibilities of reinfection?

Sincerily yours, Matt

Response from Dr. Henry

If your HIV level is undetectable that lessons the chances for superinfection. If his infection originated from you then your strains are still likely t be fairly similar. Superinfection is an interesting but still uncommon phenomenon. The chances are good that no superinfection occurred but it is hard to tell for sure-particularly when he also is on therapy. I recommend to HIV+ couples that they generally should still practice safe sex out of concern about HIV superinfection and spread of other infections as well. KH



Previous
cd4 woun't rise above 75
Next
Eye clot in Central Vein

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement