Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 woun't rise above 75
Mar 30, 2004

what can I do to get my CD4 count to rise? My viral load is >50 and has been for over a year. I am on Sustiva, Videx-EC, Viread, Azitromycin prophylaxis, Nexxium, Bactrim ds.

Response from Dr. Conway

I think you mean that your viral load is below 50, not above. Assuming this is correct, I suspect that you started out with a very low CD4 count and that it has increased a bit, although not above 75.

In cases like that, the CD4 count sometimes stays very low in some people, as it has lost the abiity to do so. Some feel that it is worth trying a protease inhibitor (such as Kaletra) rather than an NNRTI. With an undetectable viral load, a single drug substitution could be contemplated. Otherwise, drugs such as IL-2 have been used to boost the CD4 count. There are studies being done on this drug, and you may want to look into this, if it is a possibility.



Previous
Increasing IL-2 sensitivity?
Next
Possible Reinfection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement