Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Delaying treatment for HCV ??
Mar 30, 2004

I have been HIV+ for 9+ years. My health is generally good (T-count 700-800, HIV viral load <100, plenty of energy, work out 3 times per week,6',195#, 43 yrs old,low body fat) since I was diagnosed.I recently found out that I also have HCV type 1a with a viral load of 1 million iu. My liver enzymes have been elevated from time to time since about 1996 (says my doctor) and he thought it was my HIV meds until last month when I was tested for HCV. My diagnosis is chronic HCV and am due to start treatment within the next two weeks. My doctor says I will lose weight, will get depressed and probably feel fatigued while on the HCV treatments. I have a tropical vacation planned for a week in June. I am a little un-nerved at the thoughts of beginning HCV treatment (with all it's side effects)before this dream vacation. What would be the down side to delaying treatment until I return home in Mid-June?

Response from Dr. Henry

I think delaying HCV treatment until after your vacation seems reasonable with little risk for a 2-3 months delay. KH



Previous
ALTERNATIVE TO RITONAVIR
Next
Cryptosporidia/Giardia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement