Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When Efavirenz
Mar 30, 2004

I've recently started of Efavirenz, AZT and 3TC.

I rashed out pretty badly (whole body from soles of feet to face) with the suspect being the Efavirenz so I have stopped that for the time being.

My Dr. wants to move to Kaletra however I am **very** lery about starting on a PI.

So my questions are:

1) Because I rashed out on one NNRTI does it mean that ll NNRTI's are out of the question?

2) Because I started and then stopped one NNRTI does it mean that my HIV will be resist to all (what's the liklyhood)

3) I am worried about Kaletra with side effect (most of my HIV+ friend have told me to advoid these if I can because of the effects). How founded are these concerns?

4) What other alternative (specifically) could be recommended what would not include Kaletra (PI)?

5) Are am I simply off in left-center field (it's ok to say yes on this one, honest) :-)

My CD4 is just shy of 300 with a load ok 80K.

Thanks in advance, ap

Response from Dr. Henry

I actually prefer starting patients off with Kaletra and then switching to something easier once the viral load is undetectable and everything is otherwise going well. I have used nevirapine after a rash with efavirenz--there is some cross reactivity of an uncertain degree but often that is worth considering. Starting and stopping a NNRTI runs the risk of resistance which often can be missed with standard genotyping so that is an issue in your case. If there is no resistance you could try a nevirapine based regimen but I would try a Kaletra based regimen ( or other ritonavir based PI regimens such as with atazanavir or fosamprenavir) and then decide later whether you want to switch off. KH



Previous
HIV meds and hemmorhoids
Next
resistence?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement