Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


chemo a good idea?
Mar 24, 2004

VL 100,000 cd4 below 200, treatment naive - but will have access to them in a few months.

Just diagnosed with stage III non-hodgkin's disease, but it hasn't spread to the bone marrow yet! Thank god.

At this point, is chemo a waste unless I'm on HIV meds? Will the cancer likely come back shortly with my numbers if I remain off the meds? Would it be a much better idea for me to wait on the chemo until I'm on potent HIV therapy?

Response from Dr. Henry

I would consider starting HIV therapy using a bone marrow friendly regimen that would interact OK with the planned lymphoma treatment. Your HIV specialist who is familiar with all the details of your situation should be able to advise you as to a good starting regimen. He/she can discuss a care plan with your oncologist and then coordinate your treatment. I have had numerous patients who started both types of treatment within a short time frame. My view would be to get started on your HIV meds-choosing thme keeping the lymphoma treatment in mind. KH



Previous
Cryptosporidia Giardia
Next
Testim and Chest pain

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement